Zur Webseite der Uni Stuttgart

Embedded Systems Engineering

This course focuses on the analysis, design and implementation of embedded systems.

Lecturer:

Time and Place:

Lecture:

  • Tuesday, 11:30 - 13:00, V38.03
  • Thursday, 11:30 - 13:00, V38.03
Exercise:
  • Group #1: Tuesday or Thursday, 11:30 - 13:00, V38.03
  • Group #2: Wednesday, 09:45 - 11:15, 0.363
  • Group #3: Wednesday, 11:30 - 13:00, 0.363

Course Outline:

  • System level design (specification, architecture), hardware/software partitioning and interfacing
  • Embedded hardware design/synthesis from algorithm to RTL: scheduling, allocation, binding, pipelining, controller development

Announcements:

  • The ESE examination review is on Wednesday, 02. November 2016, 13:00 - 14:00 in room 1.021, Pfaffenwaldring 5b (FZI)
  • The ESE examination takes place on Monday, 01. August 2016, 14:00 - 16:00 in room V47.01

Slides:

Exercises:

Resources:

Literature:

  • See introduction slides

Further Reading:


Course Schedule:

Date

Weekday

Time

Room

Lecture

Notes

05.04.16

Tuesday

11:30 - 13:00

V38.03

Lecture

Introduction

07.04.16

Thursday

11:30 - 13:00

V38.03

Lecture

Synthesis overview

12.04.16

Tuesday

11:30 - 13:00

V38.03

Lecture

Scheduling strategies

14.04.16

Thursday

11:30 - 13:00

V38.03

Lecture

Allocation, Binding, Optimization

19.04.16

Tuesday

11:30 - 13:00

V38.03

Lecture

Modelling for system synthesis

21.04.16

Thursday

11:30 - 13:00

V38.03

Exercise

Exercise 1 (Scheduling) - Group #1

26.04.16

Tuesday

11:30 - 13:00

V38.03

Lecture

System optimization

27.04.16

Wednesday

09:45 - 11:15

0.363

Exercise

Exercise 1 (Scheduling) - Group #2

27.04.16

Wednesday

11:30 - 13:00

0.363

Exercise

Exercise 1 (Scheduling) - Group #3

28.04.16

Thursday

11:30 - 13:00

V38.03

Lecture

HLS: resource & time constrained

03.05.16

Tuesday

11:30 - 13:00

V38.03

Exercise

Exercise 2 (System Level Synthesis) - Group #1

04.05.16

Wednesday

09:45 - 11:15

0.363

Exercise

Exercise 2 (System Level Synthesis) - Group #2

04.05.16

Wednesday

11:30 - 13:00

0.363

Exercise

Exercise 2 (System Level Synthesis) - Group #3

05.05.16

Thursday

-

-

No Lecture

Holiday

10.05.16

Tuesday

11:30 - 13:00

V38.03

Lecture

HLS: allocation, binding

11.05.16

Wednesday

09:45 - 11:15

0.363

Exercise

Exercise 3 (High Level Synthesis) - Group #2

11.05.16

Wednesday

11:30 - 13:00

0.363

Exercise

Exercise 3 (High Level Synthesis) - Group #3

12.05.16

Thursday

11:30 - 13:00

V38.03

Exercise

Exercise 3 (High Level Synthesis) - Group #1

17.05.16

Tuesday

-

-

No Lecture

Holiday

19.05.16

Thursday

-

-

No Lecture

Holiday

24.05.16

Tuesday

11:30 - 13:00

V38.03

Lecture

HLS: pipelining

26.05.16

Thursday

-

-

No Lecture

Holiday

31.05.16

Tuesday

11:30 - 13:00

V38.03

Lecture

Software

02.06.16

Thursday

11:30 - 13:00

V38.03

Lecture

Software

07.06.16

Tuesday

11:30 - 13:00

V38.03

Lecture

Software

08.06.16

Wednesday

09:45 - 11:15

0.363

Exercise

Exercise 4 (High Level Scheduling) - Group #2

08.06.16

Wednesday

11:30 - 13:00

0.363

Exercise

Exercise 4 (High Level Scheduling) - Group #3

09.06.16

Thursday

11:30 - 13:00

V38.03

Exercise

Exercise 4 (High Level Scheduling) - Group #1

14.06.16

Tuesday

11:30 - 13:00

V38.03

Exercise

Exercise 5 (Software Scheduling) - Group #1

15.06.16

Wednesday

09:45 - 11:15

0.363

Exercise

Exercise 5 (Software Scheduling) - Group #2

15.06.16

Wednesday

11:30 - 13:00

0.363

Exercise

Exercise 5 (Software Scheduling) - Group #3

16.06.16

Thursday

11:30 - 13:00

V38.03

Lecture

Software (WCET)

21.06.16

Tuesday

11:30 - 13:00

V38.03

Lecture

Architectures (Communication, AMBA)

22.06.16

Wednesday

09:45 - 11:15

0.363

Exercise

Exercise 6 (SW Scheduling, WCET) - Group #2

22.06.16

Wednesday

11:30 - 13:00

0.363

Exercise

Exercise 6 (SW Scheduling, WCET) - Group #3

23.06.16

Thursday

11:30 - 13:00

V38.03

Exercise

Exercise 6 (SW Scheduling, WCET) - Group #1

28.06.16

Tuesday

11:30 - 13:00

V38.03

Lecture

Architectures (AMBA, BusMatrix)

30.06.16

Thursday

11:30 - 13:00

V38.03

Lecture

NoC: Topologies

05.07.16

Tuesday

11:30 - 13:00

V38.03

Lecture

NoC: Switching and Routing

06.07.16

Wednesday

09:45 - 11:15

0.363

Exercise

Exercise 7 (Architectures) - Group #2

06.07.16

Wednesday

11:30 - 13:00

0.363

Exercise

Exercise 7 (Architectures) - Group #3

07.07.16

Thursday

11:30 - 13:00

V38.03

Lecture

NoC: Deadlocks, Virtual Channels, Flow Control

12.07.16

Tuesday

11:30 - 13:00

V38.03

Exercise

Exercise 7 (Architectures) - Group #1

13.07.16

Wednesday

09:45 - 11:15

0.363

Exercise

Exercise 8 (NoC, Q&A) - Group #2

13.07.16

Wednesday

11:30 - 13:00

0.363

Exercise

Exercise 8 (NoC, Q&A) - Group #3

14.07.16

Thursday

11:30 - 13:00

V38.03

Exercise

Exercise 8 (NoC, Q&A) - Group #1

Akzeptieren

Diese Webseite verwendet Cookies. Durch die Nutzung dieser Webseite erklären Sie sich damit einverstanden, dass Cookies gesetzt werden. Mehr erfahren, zum Datenschutz